NY L88396 November 14, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113:L88396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Eric Ehrens Eric Ehrens Co., Inc. 4 Park Avenue, Suite 17E New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a disc bikini from China Dear Mr. Ehrens: In your letter dated October 19, 2005, on behalf of Somerbond, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the Ladies Disc Bikini (item number F01000063). This adult entertainment garment consists of a bikini top and a bikini bottom made of 1.5-inch diameter iron discs connected by chain. The applicable subheading for the disc bikini will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division