NY L88361 October 26, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Troy D. Crago Atico Int’l. USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a two-sided picnic blanket from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated Oct. 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a two-sided picnic blanket, item number C062HA00177. It measures 54” x 66”. One side, apparently the side that is meant to be sat upon, is woven acrylic fabric and the bottom is PVC sheeting, meant to protect against dirt and moisture from the ground. The applicable subheading for the two-sided picnic blanket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. Goods classified in subheading 6307.90.9889 are not subject to any quota restrictions or visa requirements. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division