NY L88346 October 25, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Edith Tolchin EGT Global Trading P.O. Box 231 Florida, NY 10921 RE: The tariff classification of an baby walking trainer from China, Taiwan, or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tolchin: In your letter dated October 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Walkabout Enterprises, Inc., of Temecula, California. The submitted sample is identified as a “Baby Walkabout” Infant/Toddler Walking Trainer. You indicate that it is used to help a baby to learn how to walk. The item consists of a padded body that measures approximately 12” x 3” x 1” and is constructed with an outer surface of 100 percent polyester pile fabric with webbing straps, plastic buckles, and hook-and-loop fasteners. The padded body fits around the baby’s chest and the parent holds the webbed straps, keeping the baby upright while it learns to walk. The applicable subheading for the walking trainer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. In your letter, you ask about marking requirements. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division