NY L88266 November 29, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from various countries Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated November 1, 2005, on behalf of Tommy Bahama Group, Inc., 1809 7th Ave., Suite 806, Seattle, WA 98101-1313, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 61TW5174, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, short loose-fitting sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, slant zippered pockets in the waist area, and a tight banded bottom. You suggest that the above style be classified as a jacket in heading 6102, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). However, the garment has loose-fitting sleeves. It does not provide warmth or protection from the elements. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division