NY L88234 November 22, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L88234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Gurdey Singh Excelhigh Inc. 120 Secatogue Avenue Farmingdale, NY 11735 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Mr. Singh: In your letter received on November 1, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1894, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The sheer pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, adjustable drawstrings at the shoulders and a smocked midriff. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division