NY L88220 November 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L88220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.91.0000 Ms. Olga Berlai S & B New York Corporation 2060 Ocean Avenue Suite 6J Brooklyn, NY 11230 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Russia. Dear Ms. Berlai: In your letter dated October 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 01 is a pair of knitted socks. Style 02 is a pair of knitted knee length socks. You state that both items are made of the wool of Russian Big Silver Goats. You state these are special goats grown in an organic environment, only in the area of Urupinsk, a city in Russia. You further state that these goats have a very long fleece that can be grey, black or white. We can find no information on this species of goat in any reference work we have consulted. However, if this goat is similar to Angora, Tibetan or Kashmir goats (but not common goats) then the applicable subheading for styles 01 and 02 will be 6115.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. You asked about marking regulations. Goods imported into the United States must be marked with their country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division