NY L88197 November 2, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 L88197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr./Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr./Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated October 14, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Two samples identified as “Chill Fleece Cap with Ear Warmer” were submitted with your request. Style P2005 is a solid black cap and style P2009 has a black crown and grey band. Both styles are composed of knit fleece 100% polyester fabric. The snug fitting caps have four panels at the crown and a band around the head that covers the ears. The applicable subheading for styles P2005 and P2009 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from…other textile fabric…Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. For China the textile category designation is 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division