NY L88195 November 1, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L88195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated October 14, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Style P2003 “Athletic Fleece Blanket”. The blanket is made from 50 percent polyester and 50 percent cotton knit fabric. One side of the fabric is brushed. The blanket measures 50 x 60 inches and has rounded corners. Please note, due to the fact that the blanket constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified using Section XI Subheading Note 2(A) and Section Note 2(A). The blanket will be classified as if it consisted wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification. The blanket may be subject to U.S. Customs' laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division