NY L88194 November 1, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L88194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated October 14, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Style P2008 “Chill Fleece Blanket that Folds into a Backpack”. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. Located in the middle of one side of the blanket is a pocket made from the same fabric as the blanket. The pocket measures approximately 13.5 x 15.5 inches. The blanket rolls and folds up into this pocket to form a backpack. The backpack has two textile straps that go over the shoulder. The unfolded blanket measures 50 x 58 inches. All of the edges are finished and the corners are rounded. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division