NY L88185 November 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2006; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Burnadette Purcell QVC, Inc.. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt, pants, and cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated October 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three women’s garments. The submitted sample, Style #A69751, consists of a pullover, pants, and a cardigan. The pullover and cardigan are constructed from 95% cotton and 5% spandex interlock knit fabric. The pants are constructed from 95% cotton and 5% spandex terry knit fabric. The pullover of Style #A69751 features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The cardigan of Style #A69751 features a hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, pockets at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of both garments measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pants of Style #A69751 features an elasticized waistband, pockets at both sides, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover and cardigan of Style A69751 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, of cotton, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants of Style A69751, will be 6104.62.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, trousers bib and brace overalls, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The pullover and cardigan of Style A69751 falls within textile category designation 339. The pants of Style A69751 fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division