NY L88180 November 9, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6109.10.0070; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of five knit garments from various countries Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated October 12, 2005, on behalf of Broder Brothers DBA Alpha Shirt Company, 6 Neshaminy Interplex, 6th Floor, Trevose, PA 19053, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples that are being returned as requested. Style number GR115 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew neckline with piping, short raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs and piping, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin is Peru. Style number HY135 is a woman’s garment that is similar to a T-shirt and constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The T-shirt features a crew neckline, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin is El Salvador. Style number KA272 is a girl’s pieced pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew neckline, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin is Brazil. Style number HY136 is a man’s pullover that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew The country of origin is El Salvador. Style number KA274 is a boy’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew neckline, short hemmed raglan sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Overlaid knit strips are sewn on at the sleeve openings. The country of origin is Brazil. The applicable subheading for styles GR115 and KA272 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style HY135 will be 6109.10.0070, which provides for T-shirts and similar garments, knitted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for styles HY136 and KA274 will be 6110.20.2065, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: men’s or boy’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Styles GR115, HY135 and KA272 fall within textile category designation 339. Styles HY136 and KA274 fall in category 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division