NY L88145 November 9, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket and a sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated October 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Item A69357 is comprised of a woman’s suit-type jacket and a woman’s sleeveless pullover. Both garments are constructed from 95% nylon, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover of item A69357 features a round neckline, hemmed armholes, a 91% nylon, 9% spandex lining, and a hemmed bottom. The suit-type jacket of item A69357 features a notched lapel collar, a full front opening with five button closures, and long sleeves. It also features eight panels that are sewn together lengthwise. The applicable subheading for the pullover of style A69357 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket of style A69357 will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The pullover of style A69357 falls within textile category designation 639. The suit-type jacket of style A69357 falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division