NY L88139 November 9, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 L88139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 1400 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated October 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style 6030 is a woman’s top constructed from 70 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon knit fabric. The garment has a full front opening with a top button and long sleeves. The neckline and front opening have a rib knit finish. The garment does not entirely reach the waist, but does provide sufficient coverage of the bust. The applicable subheading for style 6030 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.2% ad valorem. Style 6030 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division