NY L88116 October 25, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a storage box from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Roseart Industries, of Livingston, New Jersey. The submitted sample is identified as Item number 1341 Bead It, Sequin It Box-Ballerina. It is a storage box constructed of paperboard; the exterior of the box is covered with textile fabric. It measures approximately 8” W x 4½”H x 6”D and features a top lid and two drawers. Included in the sample are a glitter sticker sheet, textile rosettes, pink tulle, a pink ribbon, plastic jewels, glitter glue, and white glue. These are meant to be used to decorate the box. While the samples are not in the commercial packaging, the spec sheet indicates that these will be imported and sold as a single item. We consider it a set for tariff purposes with the box itself imparting the essential character. The applicable subheading for the storage box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division