NY L88102 November 3, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Irina Parker Pearl Izumi USA, Inc. 620 Compton Street Broomfield, CO 80020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated October 6, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 4892, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from two fabrics. The majority of the front panel and portions of the sleeves are constructed from a 80% polyester, 20% polyurethane fiber knit fabric. The remaining portions of the front panels, the remaining portions of the sleeves, the back panel, and the side panels are constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the entire garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening, one zippered front pocket, and a hemmed bottom that does not provide a tightening. The applicable subheading for style 4892 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Style 4892 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division