NY L88101 November 9, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L88101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Irina Parker Dash America, Inc./DBA Pearl Izumi USA, Inc. 620 Compton Street Broomfield, CO 80020 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cycling garment from Macau. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter, which was received by this office on October 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 4518 “Men’s Vector Jersey” is a men’s cycling garment constructed from two different knit fabrics. The rear panel, the side panels, and the undersleeves are constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The remainder of the garment is constructed from 80% polyester, 20% polyurethane, finely knit fabric. Both fabrics measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4518 features a self-fabric zip through stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; two openings with zippers and mesh inserts for ventilation on the sides of the front panel; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves; three back pockets, including one zippered pocket, below the waist; and a curved, hemmed bottom. There are reflective heat seal logos on the left chest, the right sleeve, the rear pocket, and the rear collar. The applicable subheading for Style 4518 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Style 4518 falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division