NY L88038 October 21, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears Holding Corp. Dept 733IMP – D5 – 257BB 3333 Beverly Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Pakistan Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated October 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number WRTS06-7816, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, French terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood with lettuce edged trim, long sleeves with lettuce edged cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets in the waist area, and a lettuce edged bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division