NY L88032 October 21, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Keri Masternak Cornerstone Consolidated Services Group, Inc. 5568 West Chester Rd. West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from China Dear Ms. Masternak: In your letter dated October 3, 2005, on behalf TravelSmith Outfitters (IOS) Division, 60 Leveroni Court, Suite 1, Novato, CA 94949, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 603249, is a woman’s sleeveless poncho that is pulled over the wearer’s head and shoulders. It covers the elbows and reaches below the waist. The garment is constructed from 100% rayon, crocheted fabric and features a round neckline and a V-shaped bottom with fringe. The garment is embellished with sequins. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division