NY L88022 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L88022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Mr. Darrell J. Sekin, Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. 4215 Gateway Drive Suite 100 Colleyville, TX 76034 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated October 3, 2005, on behalf of your client, Raz Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted product, designated in your letter as “Firefly Jar” – item number A2619020, is a decorative glass article consisting of a clear glass jar with wire handle and a green lid including batteries. A string of plastic fern and plastic fireflies are attached to the underside of the lid. The fireflies can light up via the on/off switch under the lid; however, a minimal amount of light is emitted. You indicated in your letter that the intended use of this product is for decorative purposes. You stated in your letter that the unit value of this item is over $3.00 but not over $5.00. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article - item number A2619020 - will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division