NY L87988 October 26, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Joseph Drogalis Operations Manager Prestige Global Co. Pte Ltd. 1350 Broadway - Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blouse from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Drogalis: In your letter dated October 3, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 05-238, is a women’s sleeveless blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features a U shaped neckline at the front and rear, a full front opening secured by six buttons, shaping darts and a hemmed bottom. The shoulder straps and neckline are elasticized and the shoulder coverage is over 2 ½ inches in width. The applicable subheading for style 05-238 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style 05-238 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division