NY L87986 October 13, 2005 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L87986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.92 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville Peterson LLP 17 State Street - 19th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a satellite receiver top box from China and or South Korea. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated September 28, 2005, on behalf of Humax USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a digital satellite television receiver denoted as model R15 DirecTV Satellite Receiver with HDD recorder. The device is a set top box that receives a satellite television broadcast signal. It is a microprocessor- based device that incorporates a tuner, modem, RJ-11 phone jack, flash memory and a USB 1.1 interface port. The interface port provides additional means of Internet connection for other such input devices. The device provides for a communication exchange with DirecTV, which is an ISP (Internet Service Provider). Headquarters Ruling 966742 provides guidance in this matter. Classification will be accordingly. The applicable subheading for the digital satellite television receiver, model R15 will be 8528.12.92, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Set top boxes which have a communications function. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division