NY L87973 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206.30.3040 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of women’s shirts from China and Bangladesh Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated September 30, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. Style JW5600D is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front opening secured by five buttons, a banded bottom and a buttoned tab on the bottom back. Style JW5600T is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric. The shirt is identical in styling to the above. The applicable subheading for style JW5600D will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style JW5600T will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division