NY L87946 October 13, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L87946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Boulevard, Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of 5 components, compatible with a rowing machine, from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated September 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Concept 2, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on five items that are described as parts designed for use in Concept 2 Rowing Machines. The components of the rowing machine, the subject of this ruling request, are as follows: Part 1787, a Sensor Coil Assembly PM3; Part 1303, a Shock Cord Pulley Axle Spacer; Part 1013, a Bearing Cup R8; Part 1103, a Monorail Bolt Tube; and Part 1163, a Sprocket Quiet 14 Tooth D. The components will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as parts of exercise machines. The applicable subheading for the 5 components compatible with a Concept 2 Rowing Machine: Part 1787, Part 1303, Part 1013, Part 1103, and Part 1163 will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division