NY L87939 October 25, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Angela Tabick Classic Customs Brokers Corp. 230-79 Int’l Airport Center Boulevard Suite 255 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Tabick: In your letter dated September 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Andrews Sportsclub. The submitted sample, style J0205056, is a women’s wrap-style blouse. You have indicated that the garment will be constructed from either 100 percent cotton or 100 percent polyester woven fabric . The blouse features kimono sleeves and a wrap front secured by self-fabric ties. If imported in chief weight cotton, the applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. If imported in chief weight polyester, the applicable subheading will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. If imported in cotton, style J0205056 falls within textile category designation 341; if imported in polyester, the blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division