NY L87888 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9070 Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto D. Hauser, Inc. One Cross Island Plaza Suite 310 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s Shrug from China. Dear Ms. Bonvissuto: In your letter dated September 12, 2005, on behalf of your client Legent Int’l, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s shrug. The submitted sample, Style #J4909, is a woman’s shrug constructed from 55% linen and 45% cotton crocheted fabric. The garment has sleeves, shoulder coverage, a full front opening with no means of closure, and a back that extends approximately 15½ inches. The garment is decorated with plastic sequins, and has essentially no front coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style J4909 will be 6114.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of other textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem. Style J4909 falls within textile category designation 859. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division