NY L87880 November 4, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L87880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.29.9090 Mr. Michael Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Dutasteride (CAS-164656-23-9), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated October 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Dutasteride, is a synthetic steroid analogue. It functions as an anti-androgen by inhibiting the enzyme that converts testosterone (an androgenic hormone) to 5a-dihydrotestosterone (DHT). Dutasteride is presently indicated for the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia. The applicable subheading for Dutasteride, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division