NY L87865 November 1, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Sea Air & Land Logistics 57 Doxbury Lane Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s shirt from China Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated October 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style W5C691 is a women’s shirt constructed from 63% cotton and 37% silk woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a full front opening secured by a zipper and a stand-up collar. The shirt has a 100% rayon jersey knitted trim at the waist and sleeve openings. The applicable subheading for style W5C691 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other, other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style W5C691 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division