NY L87849 October 13, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L87849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Mr. John D. Russo MB Sport, LLC 31 Grove Street New Canaan, CT 06840 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven pajama pants from China, Hong Kong or Macau. Dear Mr. Russo: In your letter dated September 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vineyard Vines. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style VV-1LR5001 is a pair of men’s pajama pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The pants have a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; an open, unsecured fly with no means of closure; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Style VV-1LR5001 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The rate of duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. Style VV-1LR5001 falls within textile category designation 351. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division