NY L87815 October 6, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L87815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.21.9020 Ms. Kathy Hurt CST, INC. 120 C Commerce Circle Fayetteville, GA 30214 RE: The tariff classification of a flat sheet from Mexico. Dear Ms. Hurt: In your letter dated September 22, 2005 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Revman International, Inc. The merchandise at issue is a flat sheet. The sheet is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is printed and not napped. It is hemmed on three sides. The fourth side is finished with a strip of binding fabric or capping. This flat sheet does not contain any edging or trimming. The applicable subheading for the sheet will be 6302.21.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of cotton: other: not napped… sheets. The general duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The sheet falls within textile category designation 361. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division