NY L87749 October 3, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Paul Racano Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bodyshirt from China Dear Mr. Racano: In your letter dated September 20, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style F05-38-031 is a woman’s bodyshirt. The upper portion is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and the attached panty is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar and a partial front opening secured by seven buttons. The attached panty features elasticized leg openings and an open crotch that is fastened by three snap closures. The applicable subheading for style F05-38-031 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style F05-38-031 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division