NY L87690 October 19, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Lee Yuk Yin Flat B-D, 9/F Kin Yip Plaza 9 Cheung Yee Street Lai Chi Kok, Kowloon, H.K. RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pareo from China. Dear Ms. Yin: In your letter dated September 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit pareo. The submitted sample, Style #PAREO 1, is a woman’s pareo constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment is rectangular and measures approximately 57½ inches in width and approximately 40 inches in length. the garment has verlock stitching finishing the bottom. The applicable subheading for the pareo, Style PAREO 2 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Style PAREO 2 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division