NY L87668 November 15, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L87668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 6301.93.2000 Paul Leitner Continental Agency Inc. 535 Brea Canyon Road City of Industry, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a bootie and a buff from China Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated October 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, A Plus International Inc., of Chino, California. Item #1 is a disposable non-woven bootie that is coated with lotion on the inside. The bootie has an elastic film core moisture barrier. You indicate that the bootie is used to hydrate the skin of the feet. The applicable subheading for the bootie will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Item #2 is a disposable non-woven tear-drop-shaped foot buff which has an exfoliating side and a soft smooth side. You state that the exfoliating side removes dead, dry skin while providing a smoother skin surface. You also indicate that it contains a water activated moisturizing cleanser which softens the feet while cleansing. The applicable subheading for the buff will be 6302.93.2000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen…other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. HTS 6302.93.2000 falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item #3, the disposable non-woven glove. Your request for a classification ruling should include a style name or number for the glove. Please provide the fabric construction and generic fiber breakdown. Of what material is the central core of the gloves made? (You refer to it as an elastic film core moisture barrier.) When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division