NY L87644 October 6, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Canada Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated September 9, 2005, on behalf of Tribal Sportswear of Montreal, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 38390-347 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric. The garment features a scalloped V-neckline, long sleeves with flared openings, a full front opening with a tie closure, and a curved bottom front panels. The sleeves, the front opening and the bottom have a scalloped finished. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division