NY L87599 October 19, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L87599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Mr. Richard Brown Globe Express Services, Ltd. 1800 Associates Lane, Suite E Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of entertainment centers from China. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated October 10, 2005, on behalf of Hooker Furniture Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of entertainment centers in various styles and sizes as follows: Item #864-55-305 is made of hardwood solids with cherry veneers. It has two wraparound doors, a sliding back panel, two component compartments, three electrical outlets, two drawers, levelers and a finished top. The television area measures 39”W x 34 ¼”H. It accommodates most 27” monitors and some 36” monitors. Item #187-55-426 is made of hardwood solids with cherry veneers. It has a warm brown finish with two full-length double-hinged wraparound doors with leather inserts. The top section has two adjustable shelves, a sliding back panel, and three electrical outlets. The bottom section has four adjustable shelves, a vented back panel, three electrical outlets, levelers and a stained top. It accommodates most 36” monitors. Item #040-55-412 is made in European traditional styling with hardwood solids and pecan veneers with a dark antique finish. The top section has two pocket doors, videocassette recorder (VCR) and cable box compartments, a sliding back panel, and three electrical outlets. The bottom section has two doors, four adjustable shelves, three electrical outlets, a vented back panel, levelers and a stained top. It accommodates most 36” monitors. Item #864-55-426 is made of hardwood solids with cherry veneers. It has four wraparound doors. The top section has a sliding back panel, one adjustable shelf, a component compartment, and three electrical outlets. The television area measures 42 ½”W x 20”D x 37”H. The bottom section has four adjustable shelves, three electrical outlets, a vented back panel, levelers and a stained top. It accommodates most 36” monitors and some 40” digital light processing (DLP) and liquid crystal display (LCD) projection monitors. Item #500-50-333 is made of hardwood solids with cherry veneers. It has four bifold wraparound doors, a guillotine back, and an electrical outlet. It measures 45 ¾” x 24 ¾” x 79”H and accommodates most 27” to 32” monitors. The entertainment centers are designed for use mainly in the living room or family room. You have submitted pictures of the items with your request. The applicable subheading for the entertainment centers will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division