NY L87521 October 6, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L87521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020 Mr. Cliff Venable Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Department 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s underwear from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Venable: In your letter dated September 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 44BFF2 is a women’s thong-styled bikini panty constructed of a 91% polyester 9% spandex finely knitted fabric. The panty features an elasticized waistband, elasticized trim at the high cut leg openings, and a lined crotch panel. Style 44BFF2 will be sold in units of 2 pairs displayed on hangers. The applicable subheading for the panties will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: Other . . . Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division