NY L87504 September 22, 2005 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 L87504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Mr. Len Hunter Duty Plus 37 St. Margaret’s Street Canterbury, United Kingdom CT1 2TU RE: The tariff classification of a Bluetooth wireless headset from China. Dear Mr. Hunter: In your letter dated August 27, 2005, on behalf of Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications AB, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a Bluetooth enhanced wireless headset. It is denoted as the HBH-600 Akono Headset. This device is completely wireless and is compatible with thirteen Bluetooth enhanced cellular telephones. It is designed for the transmission/reception of RF signals through the ether without a line connection. The user can receive and answer cellular telephone calls in a completely hands free mode. The Bluetooth enables cellular telephone sends RF signals directly to the headset which when activated enables the user to answer such cellular telephone calls. The applicable subheading for the HBH-600 Akono Bluetooth Wireless Headset* will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other camera recorders; digital cameras: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division