NY L87447 September 8, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L87447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated August 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is two styles of wind chimes, the Glow-in-the-Dark Dolphin Wind Chime (item number 51580) and the Glow-in-the-Dark Butterfly Wind Chime (item number 51590). The Dolphin Wind Chime consists of five acrylic dolphin figures that glow in the dark, three aluminum pipe chimes, an acrylic ring, acrylic ball strikers and a nylon string. It measures approximately 17 ½ inches long when suspended. The Butterfly Wind Chime consists of five acrylic butterfly figures that glow in the dark, three aluminum pipe chimes, an acrylic ring, acrylic ball strikers, and a nylon string. It measures approximately 17 inches long when suspended. The applicable subheading for the wind chimes will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division