NY L87424 September 21, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L87424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6108.92.0005; 6108.92.0015; 6109.90.1065 Mr. Michael J. Mercer Corbett Int’l. Inc. 1 Cross Island Plaza, Ste. 203F Rosedale, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of ladies garments from Italy. Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated August 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bello Mondo LLC. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style “PLUS CARACO SQUARE” is a ladies seamless tank-like upper body garment constructed of a finely knit 93% nylon 7% elastane fabric. The garment features a scoop front neckline, a rounded back neckline, shoulder straps measuring approximately 2 inches at the top of the shoulder, and a hemmed bottom. Style “CARACO ROUND” is a ladies seamless camisole constructed of a finely knit 93% nylon 7% elastane fabric. The garment features elasticized capping approximately ¼ inch in width at the top edges that extends to form shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. Style “BODY” is a ladies seamless underwear bodysuit constructed of a finely knit 93% nylon 7% elastane fabric. The garment features a scooped front and back neckline, elasticized capping approximately ¼ inch in width at the top edges that extends to form shoulder straps, a thong-styled rear bottom, a lined crotch panel, and elasticized trim at the high cut leg openings. Style “V-BOXR” is a ladies boy leg underpant made of a finely knitted 93% nylon 7% elastane fabric in a seamless construction. The close fitting underpant features a hemmed waistband and a hemmed bottom. Style “COTTONY B1” is a ladies underwear bodysuit constructed of a finely knit 80% polyamide 20% spandex fabric. The garment features heat set soft fabric underwire cups, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, elasticized leg openings, side seams and a plastic snap closure at the lined crotch. Style “DELICATE SO” is a ladies thong-styled bikini panty with a front panel and upper rear overlaid panel constructed of a 70% polyamide 25% spandex 5% viscose raschel lace-like fabric. The thin side panels, upper rear panel and the crotch panel are made of a man-made mesh fabric. The panty features an elasticized waistband, elasticized leg openings, and a lined crotch. Kindly limit future ruling submissions to 5 samples per request. The applicable subheading for the Styles “PLUS CARACO SQUARE” and “CARACO ROUND” will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers . . . Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Styles “BODY” and “COTTONY B1” will be 6108.92.0015, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of made-made fiber: underwear: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style “V-BOXR” will be 6108.92.0005, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers . . . underwear: underpants. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style “DELICATE SO” will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: Other . . . Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division