NY L87360 September 6, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L87360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Jeffrey O. Gregory Design Resources, Inc. 8900 State Line Road, Suite 500 Leawood, Kansas 66206 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Gregory: In your letter dated August 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number AT4030 “Ladies Cotton Canvas Split Hood Jacket,” is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit brushed 100% polyester tricot fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric, which are both quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The jacket has an integral hood that is lined with a woven brushed plaid 100% acrylic fabric and features a center zipper vent opening and a snap fastener on the upper portion of the hood, and a snap fastener and a drawcord tightening at the neck area. The zipper opening allows the hood to lay flat in the rear portion of the garment when it is not worn. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist, a label with the “RR Real Ranch” logo on the left pocket, two inner pockets, expandable rear armholes for easy movement and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division