NY L87297 September 12, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Steve Halaburda BXC, Inc. 870 Springfield Road South Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from India. Dear Mr. Halaburda: In your letter dated August 29, 2005, on behalf of Multilink Products LLC, you requested a classification ruling for a carrying case. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a carrying case specially fitted and designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for windowpane kits used in sales demonstrations. You have stated that the bag will be imported empty and filled with samples upon importation into the U.S. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 16 ½”(W) x 12”(H) x 5”(D). The bag has double webbed carrying handles in addition to a removable, adjustable shoulder strap. It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure on three sides of the case. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division