NY L87279 September 23, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. George T. Biris Clicquot, Inc. 2 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of wine bottle bags from France and/or Romania. Dear Mr. Biris: In your letter dated September 5, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for wine bottle bags. You have submitted two samples with your request. No style numbers were submitted. The items are fitted wine bottle bags manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. The inner bag is in the general shape and dimensions of a bottle and is designed to contain one bottle. It is secured by means of a zippered top closure. The second item has a drawstring top closure, which can be converted into double carrying straps. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bags (each) will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division