NY L87253 October 3, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L87253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. Angela Sargent Kinco International, Inc. 4286 N.E. 185th Avenue Portland, OR 97230-4967 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Sargent: In your letter dated August 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 5299 is a heavy weight 55% acrylic 45% wool string-knit glove with a PVC dot coating covering the palm side from the fingertips to the wrist. The glove is lined with a heavy weight 100% acrylic knit lining. The glove features a two-ply string-knit cuff. Style 5299 is a cold weather glove properly classified under 6116.10.5520, HTS. You asserted classification as a sports glove for hunting or fishing, however, the glove does not possess design features for either sport. The applicable subheading for Style 5299 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. Style 5299 falls within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division