NY L87235 September 19, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L87235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Len Hunter Customs Specialist Duty Plus Int’l. Trade Customs Consultancy 37 St Margaret’s Street Canterbury CT1 2TU United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a mobile phone stand from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Hunter: In your letter dated August 27, 2005 on behalf of your client Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications AB you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Sony Ericsson CDS-11 Mobile Phone Desk Stand. The CDS-11 is an exclusive Sony Ericsson designed mobile phone desk stand or base that provides a hands free holder for Sony Ericsson mobile phones. This base keeps the phones display in view for ease of use and hands free operation. The CDS-11 provides a means of making contact with the phones electrical contacts and offers versatility for connecting a charger, Bluetooth or other hands free adapters by means of its various electrical sockets. The CDS-11 features no active components, however, it receives various forms of signals and DC power from other devices and distributes them to the correct contacts on the mobile phone. The applicable subheading for the Sony Ericsson CDS-11 Mobile Phone Desk Stand will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division