NY L87233 September 20, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L87233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8000 Mr. Len Hunter Customs Specialist Duty Plus International Trade Customs Consultancy 37 St. Margaret’s Street Canterbury CT1 2TU United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a standard mobile phone battery from Japan Dear Mr. Hunter In your letter dated September 6, 2005,you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications AB. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a standard mobile phone battery. It is identified in your letter as Model BST-30. The product literature, containing a photograph of the BST-30, reveals that it is a rechargeable battery made of a lightweight lithium ion with 670mAh. It is compatible with the Sony Ericsson T226 and allows for extensive talk and standby time. The applicable subheading for the BST-30 standard mobile phone battery will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Electric storage batteries including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular…parts thereof: Other storage batteries: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division