NY L87206 November 10, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L87206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Ms. Maurine Cecil American Shipping Company Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated October 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Zephyrs. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style YU-HWLL is a women’s support garment constructed of a tightly knitted 80% nylon 20% spandex fabric. The support garment is composed of two panels that are sewn together with flatlock stitching that runs down the entire length of the garment at the center of the front and back portion. The size small sample garment measures approximately 16-1/2 inches from the hemmed garment top, which sits just above the waist, to the hemmed leg openings. The garment has a ribbed knit waist area, which gives the garment an hourglass shape. A heat-setting process at portions of the lower rear help to re-shape the wearer’s buttocks. The garment also features a sewn-in crotch panel. This garment provides substantial support and exhibits the structural characteristics of a girdle. The applicable subheading for the Style YU-HWLL will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Girdles and panty-girdles. . . Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Style YU-HWLL falls within textile category designation 649. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division