NY L87200 October 21, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L87200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mike Choi MKC Custom Brokers P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of a baby carrier from China Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated Oct. 10, 2005, on behalf of your client, Arrow Ind., of Anaheim, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a baby carrier. It is composed of neoprene fabric (neoprene rubber covered on both surfaces with knit fabric) and is designed to be worn like a backpack. The neoprene allows it to be used at the beach and even while swimming. It has snaps and hook-and-loop fasteners to adjust the fit. It has a small pocket on the back. The applicable subheading for the baby carrier will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division