NY L87196 September 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L87196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6045 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated August 29, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample style 6223, adult size, Athletic Mesh Two-Color Visor is composed of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. The visor has peak made of the same fabric and an adjustable strap at the back and no crown. Style 6224, youth size is identical to style 6223. The applicable subheading for the visor, style 45-410 will be 6505.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, …of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head." The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division