NY L87174 September 8, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L87174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. Keith Landry Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. Atlanta Branch 235 Southfield Parkway Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a badge holder from China. Dear Mr. Landry: In your letter dated August 24, 2005, on behalf of Exclusive Imports DBA Baumgarten’s, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a badge holder. A sample of a vertical and horizontal badge holder has been submitted. The item is a badge holder for use as a means of identification. The holder is made up of a sheeting of plastics, which is reinforced or laminated with textile material. The outer surface is of a sheeting of plastic with a clear plastic window on one side. It measures approximately 4 ½” x 2¾”. The holder features a metal clip. Heading 4202 includes goods known as articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag. The instant item is a badge holder and is similar to the goods of heading 4202. The applicable subheading for the badge holder will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division