NY L87167 August 30, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L87167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5028 Ms. Helen I. Sugar BCB International Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213-1501 RE: The tariff classification of a clutch bearing from China Dear Ms. Sugar: In your letter dated July 8, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spectrum International. The article in question is described as a clutch bearing. The technical drawing submitted identifies the clutch bearing as item number BRU0404C. The drawing reveals that the subject clutch bearing is an angular contact ball bearing without a housing. The applicable subheading for the clutch bearing will be 8482.10.5028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other angular contact ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division