NY L87160 September 20, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L87160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Cranston, RI 02920 RE: The tariff classification of certain Add-On Power Controls from Canada. Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated August 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three Add-On Power Controls: model #s PC700 – Boiler Reset Control, PC702 – Two Stage Boiler Reset Control and PC 705 – Variable Speed Pump Injection Mixing Control. Literature was submitted with your request. These microprocessor based control units allow for complete system control and monitoring by regulating the supply water temperature to a heating system based on the outside temperature. They plug directly into an expandable control and provide energy saving, system protection and increased comfort control. Depending on the controller, they can be set for various temperatures such as mixing start, outdoor start, mixing design, outdoor design, mixing maximum, boiler minimum, warm weather shut down. These units have LCD displays, push button controls, terminals and connectors. The applicable subheading for the Add-On Power Controls will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Boards, Panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control…For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division